Privacy Policy

Repair My Credit Now (RMCN) complies with the National Privacy Principles which can be viewed on the Information Commissioner Website.

Collection of Information

RMCN only collects personal information necessary to carry out the primary function of credit file assessment, investigation and repair and debt negotiation. This may include providing information to third parties such as finance, telecommunication, utility, credit or debt collection organisations, the Ombudsman services, the Privacy Commissioner, and credit reporting agencies. It may also mean retrieving information from any of the third party organisations listed above in line with our primary function.

RMCN intends to collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with permission of the information holder. We will at no time attempt to retrieve personal information without permission or prior authority being granted.

Should you refuse to provide any of the information that we request in our application form, it may hinder or stop our credit file assessment, investigation and repair or debt negotiation processes.

Google Remarketing

RMCN use Google Remarketing to advertise on Google and third party websites to previous visitors to our site. Google Adwords Remarketing makes use of cookies that allow RMCN to provide dynamic user experience and display relevant ads based on what better suit your needs. Cookies help our website to remember and understand your preferences for your future visits.

What are ‘cookies’?

Cookies are mini files that a website or service provider transfers to a user’s computer hard drive through you internet browser. It allows the website or service provider’s system to identify your internet browser and store certain information.

Specifically, we use cookies to:

*Remember and process items in the shopping cart

*Save and understand user’s preferences

*Compile cumulative data on website traffic and interactions to provide better user tools and experience

*Use credible third party services to track information on behalf of RMCN

Opting Out

Users can set their computers to warn them every time a cookie is enabled or choose to turn off all cookies by visiting their browser’s settings. They can also opt out of cookie use through adjusting their preferences on how Google advertises by visiting the Google Ad Settings Page. Disabling cookies will affect your website experience which may cause some of RMCN’s services not to function properly.

All data collected from cookies will be used in agreement with RMCN’s privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Openness

RMCN holds the following information about you:

1. Any information you have disclosed to us in the original application form you provided us with. Including:
a)  Your name and address and any other contact or identification details and/or documents that you provide us with.
b)  Your credit file and the information and details contained therein.
c) Your authority for us to act on your behalf with third parties.
2. Any information that a third party has disclosed to us regarding an account that you hold/held with them and have asked us to investigate for you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

RMCN will not use or disclose personal information about you except for the primary purpose of credit file assessment, investigation and repair and debt negotiation and any secondary purposes that relate to this primary purpose. If RMCN intends to use or disclose your information for any other means, we will first ask for your consent to the use or disclosure.

Your personal information may be used by RMCN in direct marketing campaigns relating to new services or feedback requests. At any time, you may express a wish not to receive information relating to direct marketing.

Data quality

RMCN takes reasonable steps to collect, use and disclose personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This function is dependent on the accuracy, completeness and up-to-date nature of the information that you supply to us. We therefore seek your co-operation in providing us with as accurate information as possible.

Data security

RMCN takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form. For example, only personnel requiring access to the information are allowed access. All personal, company or confidential information is stored on computers requiring logins and passwords.

The names of persons who have requested information from us or for us to undertake a service on their behalf are added to our database as clients.

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. RMCN takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need for our primary and secondary business purposes.

Access and correction

You can request access at any time to personal information that we hold except to the extent that providing the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, the request is frivolous or vexatious, it would reveal the intentions of RMCN that would prejudice any negotiations or it is commercially sensitive. We will process your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you which you believe is incorrect or out of date.

Information requests should be addressed to:

Repair My Credit Now Privacy Officer.

Address: Suite 1A Level 2, 802 Pacific Hwy, Gordon NSW 2072.

Email: service@repairmycreditnow.com.au

We aim to ensure that all information we hold, which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.